top of page
Kenga_pattern.png

Privacy Policy

Introduction

our mission to democratise commerce in Africa, In furtherance of this mission, we collect and use information about you, as a vendor who uses us to power your business, as a reseller promoting goods from our platform,  as a customer who is shopping at a Kamel powered business, and as a visitor to our website. This Privacy Policy will help you better understand how we collect, use, and share your personal information. If we change our privacy practices, we may update this privacy policy. If any changes are significant, we will let you know (for example, through the Kamel app or by email).

Table of Content

Why we process your information

Your rights over your information

Information we collect from our app

Information we collect from kamel powered stores

How we protect your information

How we share the personal information you provide

Transfer of information

Grounds for processing of personal information

Choices of Rights

The data we retain

Updates, modifications and amendments

How you can reach us

The Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes your privacy rights regarding how our company Kamel Inc. ("Kamel", “we”, “us” or “our”) collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information when you use any of our product or services. This privacy policy applies to our website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them. This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we use your information and what we do with it. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to services that are not owned or controlled by Kamel, including third-party websites and the services of other Kamel vendors. Our goal is to handle personal data provided to us in compliance with applicable data privacy and protection laws. This Privacy Policy applies to all forms of systems, operations and processes within the Kamel environment that involve the collection, storage, use, transmission and disposal of Personal Information.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors and registered users (“Users”) as such we will take reasonable steps to protect your information. To use our website or any of our products or services, your consent is required for the use of your data as described in this Privacy Policy

​This Privacy Policy is intended to set certain standards across the operations of all applications built by Kamel technologies Limited.

Company Overview

Kamel is an African startup building essential infrastructure to enable social commerce across the Continent. We provide African entrepreneurs with all the tools they need to start, manage, and, grow a retail business of any size. Our mission is to democratise internet commerce in Africa by making it possible for anyone to sell online; From vendors & brands with products looking to grow their sales; To resellers with no products looking to earn from commissions. Kamel powers hundreds of businesses across the African continent and is trusted by entrepreneurs at various stages of growth.

Our values

Trust is the foundation of the Kamel platform and includes trusting us to do the right thing with your information. Three main values guide us as we develop our products and services. These values should help you better understand how we think about your information and privacy.

​Your information belongs to you: We carefully analyze what types of information we need to provide our services, and we try to limit the information we collect to only what we really need. Where possible, we delete or anonymize this information when we no longer need it. When building and improving our products, our engineers work closely with our privacy and security teams to build with privacy in mind. In all of this work our guiding principle is that your information belongs to you, and we aim to only use your information to your benefit.

​We protect your information from others: If a third party requests your personal information, we will refuse to share it unless you give us permission or we are legally required. When we are legally required to share your personal information, we will tell you in advance, unless we are legally forbidden.

We help merchants and partners meet their privacy obligations: We understand that many of the merchants and partners using Kamel do not have the benefit of having dedicated privacy personnel, and it is important to us to help them meet their privacy obligations. To do this, we try to build our products so they can easily be used in a privacy-friendly way. 

 

Why we process your information

We generally process your information when we need to do so to fulfill a contractual obligation (for example, to process your subscription payments to use the Kamel platform), or where we or someone we work with needs to use your personal information for a reason related to their business (for example, to provide you with a service). Nigerian and European law calls these reasons “legitimate interests.” These “legitimate interests” include:

 

  • Prevent, detect and manage risk against fraud and illegal activities using internal and third party screening tools

  • answering questions or providing other types of support

  • helping merchants find and use apps through our app store

  • Provide you with the required services.

  • providing reporting and analytics

  • testing out features or additional services

  • assisting with marketing, advertising, or other communications

  • Improve features, website content and analyse data to develop products and services.

  • Address inappropriate use of our website

  • Verify your identity and the information you provide in line with Kamel's statutory obligations using internal and third party tools

  • Maintain up-to-date records

  • Resolve disputes that may arise, including investigations by law enforcement or regulatory bodies

  • Any other purpose that we disclose to you in the course of providing Kamel services to you

 

We only process personal information for these “legitimate interests” after considering the potential risks to your privacy—for example, by providing clear transparency into our privacy practices, offering you control over your personal information where appropriate, limiting the information we keep, limiting what we do with your information, who we send your information to, how long we keep your information, or the technical measures we use to protect your information.

One of the ways in which we are able to help merchants using Kamel is by using automated techniques in handling your data which in most cases requires little human intervention. When we use such automated techniques, we either: (1) still have a human being involved in the process (and so are not fully automated); or (2) use machine learning in ways that don’t have significant privacy implications (for example, automated report generation of your business and account reports ).

We may process your personal information where you have provided your consent. In particular, where we cannot rely on an alternative legal basis for processing, where your data is sourced and it already comes with consent or where we are required by law to ask for your consent in the context of some of our sales and marketing activities. At any time, you have a right to withdraw your consent by changing your communication choices, opting out from our communications or by contacting us.

 

Your rights over your information

We believe you should be able to access and control your personal information no matter where you live. Depending on how you use Kamel, you may have the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, restrict, or object to certain uses of your personal information (for example, direct marketing). We will not charge you more or provide you with a different level of service if you exercise any of these rights.

If you buy something from a Kamel-powered store and wish to exercise these rights over information about your purchase, you need to directly contact the merchant you interacted with. We are only a processor on their behalf, and cannot decide how to process their information. We will of course help our merchants to fulfill these requests by giving them the tools to do so and by answering their questions.

​If you are a merchant, partner, Shop user, Kamel employee, or other individual that Kamel has a direct relationship with, please submit your data subject request through email (aminu@getkenga.com). Please note that if you send us a request relating to your personal information, we have to make sure that it is you before we can respond. In order to do so, we may use a third party to collect and verify identification documents.

​If you are not happy with our response to a request, you can contact us to resolve the issue. You also have the right to contact your local data protection or privacy authority at any time.

​Finally, because there is no common understanding about what a “Do Not Track” signal is supposed to mean, we don’t respond to those signals in any particular way.

Information we collect​

​As part of our operations, Kamel collects and processes certain types of information (such as name, telephone numbers, address etc.) of individuals that makes them easily identifiable. These individuals include current, past and prospective employees, merchants, suppliers/vendors, customers of merchants, Users and other individuals whom Kamel communicates or deals with, jointly and/or severally.

Kamel is firmly committed to complying with applicable data protection laws, regulations, rules and principles to ensure security of Personal Information handled by the Company. 

To gain full access to our website and services, you must register for a Kamel account. When you register for an account, we collect Personal Information which you voluntarily provide to us. Personal Information refers to information relating to an identified person or information that can be used to identify you, (e.g. email address, bank details, name, telephone number). It may also include anonymous information that may be linked to you specifically, (e.g. IP address).

We may retrieve additional Personal Information about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as your financial institution and payment processor. With your consent, we may also collect additional Personal Information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using our services through your Kamel account we will keep records of your transactions and collect information of your other activities related to our services. We will not share or disclose your Personal Information with a third party without your consent except as may be required for the purpose of providing you with our services or under applicable legislation.

In providing you with the services, we may rely on third-party servers located in foreign jurisdictions from time to time, which as a result, may require the transfer or maintenance of your personally identifiable information on computers or servers in foreign jurisdictions. We will endeavour to ensure that such foreign jurisdictions have data protection legislation that is no less than the existing data protection regulations in force in Nigeria and your personally identifiable information is treated in a safe and secure manner.

​Information that we collect from Vendors using our app

​​Account Access Information. 
When you sign up or log-in to our Service, we verify your phone number by sending you a code via SMS or calling you. You can also add a PIN to enable two-step verification and an email address that can be used to reset that PIN.

Contact List 

Kamel collects upon request your contact list using contact upload which contains name and phone numbers in your device address book on a regular basis which are saved as either your customers or suppliers on the app. 

​Images, Videos and other Media Information

Kamel collects upon request your images and video using media upload which contains data from your device gallery. The media files you upload will be displayed on the app, on your online store, and other areas you may choose to display them through our systems.  

Support Information

When you contact us for customer support or otherwise communicate with us, you may provide us with information related to your use of our Services, including copies of your messages, any other information you deem helpful in order for us to understand and resolve your query, and how to contact you (e.g., an email address). For example, you may send us an email with information relating to app performance or other issues. We also collect information on how you use our customer support features (e.g., the searches you make on our Help Center) and any feedback you give us on the customer support experience.

Information that we collect from Kamel powered e-commerce stores

When a customers checkout on a merchant’s website that is powered by Kamel, we do collect and store their email address, mobile phone number, and billing and shipping address. We do not however collect and store card or banking information in whatsoever form.

We share this contact information with merchants as part of the order details for record purposes. We will not share this information with other third parties except as a necessary part of providing our website and services. We do not share anycard or banking information with merchants. If you are a customer, Please review each merchant’s privacy policy to understand the privacy policies guiding the merchant you transact with.

​​​​

Purpose Limitation &  Data Collection Minimisation

​Kamel collects Personal Information only for identification purposes and for which consent has been obtained. Such Personal Information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose, except consent is obtained for such purposes.

​Kamel limits Personal Information collection and usage to data that is relevant, adequate, and absolutely necessary for carrying out the purpose for which the data is processed. 


Kamel will evaluate whether and to what extent the processing of Personal Information is necessary and where the purpose allows, anonymized data will be used.

How We Protect your Information

Our teams work tirelessly to protect your information, and to ensure the security and integrity of our platform. We also have independent auditors assess the security of our data storage and systems that process financial information. However, we all know that no method of transmission over the Internet, and method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure. This means we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. 

Kamel is nevertheless committed to managing your Personal Information in line with global industry best practices. We protect your Personal Information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration, we also use industry recommended security protocols to safeguard your Personal Information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to our building and files and only granting access to Personal Information to only employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. Any Personal Information processing undertaken by an employee who has not been authorized to carry such out as part of their legitimate duties is unauthorized. 


Employees may have access to Personal Information only as is appropriate for the type and scope of the task in question and are forbidden to use Personal Information for their own private or commercial purposes or to disclose them to unauthorized persons, or to make them available in any other way.

How we share the Personal Information you provide

Kamel does not sell, trade or rent personal information to anyone. However, to enable us render our services to you on our website and mobile app, we may share your information with trusted third parties, such third parties include social media platforms, e-commerce marketplaces, financial institutions, payment processors verification services, sanctions screening and identity verification services as well as any third parties that you have directly authorized to receive your Personal Information. Your Personal Information may be stored in locations outside the direct control of Kamel, for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers.

We may disclose your Personal Information in compliance with applicable law or a legal obligation to which we are bound. Please note that merchants, sellers, and other Users you buy from or contract with have their privacy policies, and although Kamel's Merchant Terms of Use does not allow the other transacting party to use your information for anything other than as authorised by you, Kamel is not responsible for their actions, including their information protection practices.


The use of your information by such third party will be subject to their applicable privacy policy, which you should carefully review.

 

Transfer of Information

​Transfers to Third Party Processors within our local market: Kamel may engage the services of third parties in order to process the Personal Information of Data Subjects collected by the Kamel within our local market(Nigeria). The processing by such third parties shall be governed by a written contract with Kamel to ensure adequate protection and security measures are put in place by the third party for the protection of Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of Personal Information to Foreign Country: Where Personal Information is to be transferred to a country outside of our local market (Nigeria), Kamel shall put adequate measures in place to ensure the security of such Personal Information. In particular, Kamel shall, among other things, confirm whether the country is on the National Information Technology Development Agency (“NITDA”) White List of Countries with adequate data protection laws.

Transfer of Personal Information out of Nigeria would be in accordance with the provisions of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation. Kamel will therefore only transfer Personal Information out of Nigeria on one of the following conditions:

  • The consent of the Data Subject has been obtained;

  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between Kamel and the Data Subject or implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the Data Subject’s request;

  • The transfer is necessary to conclude a contract between Kamel and a third party in the interest of the Data Subject;

  • The transfer is necessary for reason of public interest;

  • The transfer is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • The transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the Data Subjects or other persons, where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

 

Kamel will take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information is transmitted in a safe and secure manner. Details of the protection given when your Personal Information is transferred outside Nigeria shall be provided to you upon request.

 

Grounds for processing of personal information

Processing of Personal Information by Kamel shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies:

  • The Data Subject has given consent to the processing of his/her Personal Information for one or more specific purposes;

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Kamel is subject;

  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or of another natural person; and

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in exercise of official public mandate vested in Kamel.

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the Data Subject's wishes by which they, through a statement or a clear affirmative action, signify their agreement to the processing of Personal Information relating to them.

 

Choices and Rights

Individuals who have Personal Information held by Kamel are entitled to reach out to Kamel to exercise the following rights:

  • Right to request for and access their Personal Information collected and stored. Where data is held electronically in a structured form, such as in a Database, the Data Subject has a right to receive that data in a common electronic format

  • Right to information on their personal information collected and stored;

  • Right to objection or request for restriction;

  • Right to object to automated decision making;

  • Right to request rectification and modification of Personal Information which Kamel keeps;

  • Right to request for deletion of their data;

  • Right to request the movement of data from Kamel to a third party; this is the right to the portability of data;

  • Right to object to, and to request that Kamel restricts the processing of their information

 

Your request will be reviewed by Kamel's Data Protection Officer and carried out except as restricted by law or Kamel's statutory obligations. You may decline to provide your personal Information when it is requested by Kamel, however, certain services or all the services may be unavailable to you. You may review your account settings and update your Personal Information directly or by contacting us.

The Data that We Retain and Your Rights to Deletion

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide our services to you, comply with our legal and statutory obligations or verify your information with a financial institution.

​Kamel is statutorily obligated to retain the data you provide us with in order to process transactions, ensure settlements, make refunds, identify fraud and in compliance with laws and regulatory guidelines applicable to us, our banking providers and card processors. 

​Therefore, even after closing your Kamel account, we will retain certain Personal Information and transaction data to comply with these obligations. All Personal Information shall be destroyed by Kamel where possible upon request or by using the clear data button with the app. For all Personal Data and records obtained, used and stored by Kamel, we shall perform periodical reviews of the data retained to confirm the accuracy, purpose, validity and requirement to retain.

The length of storage of Personal Information shall, amongst other things, be determined by:

  • The contract terms agreed between Kamel and the Data Subject or as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was obtained; or 

  • Whether the transaction or relationship has statutory implication or a required retention period; or 

  • Whether there is an express request for deletion of Personal Data by the Data Subject, provided that such request will only be treated where the Data Subject is not under any investigation which may require Kamel to retain such Personal Data or there is no subsisting contractual arrangement with the Data Subject that would require the processing of the Personal Data; or 

  • Whether Kamel has another lawful basis for retaining that information beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose.

How you can reach us

Kamel maintains a data breach procedure in order to deal with incidents concerning Personal Information or practices leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, Personal Information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. You may contact our legal upon becoming aware of any breach of Personal Information or if your access credentials have been compromised, to enable us to take the necessary steps towards ensuring the security of your Personal Information or account. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or would like to find out more about exercising your data protection rights, please reach out to  our data protection officer via;

 

Email: legal@getKenga.com.

Tel: +2348129527140

Kamel Inc.

ATTN: Head of Privacy 
No 39, 6th Avenue Gwarinpa
Abuja, 
Nigeria.

Updates, Modifications & Amendments

We may need to update, modify or amend our Privacy Policy as our technology evolves and as required by law. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and notify Users of material changes. The Privacy Policy will apply from the effective date provided on our website.

We advise that you check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification on the page. If a User objects to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, the User must cease using this Site, or terminate their account in the event an account has been created.

Why We Process Your Information
Information we collect from our App
Info we collect from kenga powered stores
How We Protect Your Information
How we share the personal info you provide
Transfer of information
Grounds for Processing of Personal Infomation
Choices and Rights
The Data We Retain
Updates, Modifications & Amendments
How you can reach us
Your rights over your information
bottom of page